DCHS seniors accept nearly $9 million in scholarships during Honors Day

Wednesday, May 16, 2018
On Monday, May 14, at 1 p.m., DCHS students gathered in the gymnasium with parents, supporters and school faculty and staff to be recognized for their outstanding academic achievements and scholarship awards.
State Gazette photos/ Rachel Townsend

RACHEL TOWNSEND

rtownsend@stategazette.com

On May 14, Dyer County High School faculty and staff recognized senior students collectively receiving nearly $9-million in scholarship awards.

“DCHS seniors were recognized for nearly $9-million in scholarships at Honors Day on May 14, 2018. Although the Class of 2018 was offered multiple scholarships from various institutions, this amount reflects the scholarships that have been accepted from the students’ institution of choice,” said Guidance Counselor Jennifer Ray.

Scholarship recipients are as follows:

U.S. Army Enlistees: Nicholas Alvarez, Dalton Capshaw, Jonathan Lee, Brennan Sellers; Army Scholar Athletes: Athena Bock and Luke Tyler

Students Dannie Watson and Jaren Loveless were both recognized for receiving nearly $300,000 each in scholarships to Dartmouth College through the Questbridge program. Pictured above, TN Advise counselor Angel Cotton (L) presents Watson (R) with her scholarship award.

U.S. Marine Corps Enlistee: Michael Roberts

High School Awards: Scholastic Excellence-Parker Lamb and Dannie Watson; Distinguished Athlete-Nik Butler and Ragan Coleman; Musical Excellence-Benjamin Mullikin and Peyton Rook

Arkansas State University: Alaina McVay and Emileigh Newman

Senior student Jacob Tribble was recognized for 4-years of perfect attendance.

Arkansas State University Cheer: Ashley Piskorski

Arkansas State University Dance: Kelcie Hall

Austin Peay State University: Cassie Marbrey

Bethel University: Hannah Etheridge and Haylee Petty

Bethel University Cheer: Haylee Petty

Cedarville University: Ben Mullikin

Columbia State Community College: Langdon Gordan

Cumberland University: Torri Daniels

Dartmouth College: Jaren Loveless

Dyersburg State Community College: Cayla Anderson, John Andrew II, Autumn Andrew, Hannah Box, Shelby Bunn, Madeline Dill, Mason Forsythe, Kaley Floyd, Destiny Gammons, Jessica McCloud, Austin Pierce, Chloe Stewart, Josh White, Emily Williams

Dyersburg State Community College Baseball: Hayden Campbell

Dyersburg State Community College Basketball: Hanna Box

East Carolina State University Basketball: Rico Quinton

Freed-Hardeman University: Sarah Decker, Matthew Knotts, Alexis O’Dell, and Alexandria Swayne

Freed-Hardeman University Basketball: Amaria Pugh

Harding University: Jon Thomas Watford

Jackson State Community College: Tanner Holcomb

Lee University: Dallas Schultheis

Macalester College: Kristian Rathbun

Mississippi State University: Grace Brock, Noah Hall, Kelsea Koonce, Garrett Newbill, Olivia Newbill

Murray State University: Zion Lafferty, Mya Ransom, Jacob Revell

TSAC: See insert for TN Promise/HOPE Eligible students

Union University: Brianna Clark, Abby Howell

University of Alabama-Huntsville: Ryan White

University of Louisiana-Monroe: Cameron Barlow

University of Memphis: Athena Bock, Sydney Burns, Celeste Canada, Sarah Fowlkes, Felicia Kimbrell, Reagan Lamb, Marshall McCord, Destany Ramey, Madison Reeves, Madi Ray, Catherine Woodward

University of Memphis Track: Madi Ray

University of Mississippi: Jacob Boxx and Parker Lamb

University of Pennsylvania: Dannie Watson

University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: Ragan Coleman, Laura Enochs, Claire Halterman, Bethany Maupin

University of Tennessee-Knoxville: Maria Gonzalez, Luke Tyler

University of Tennessee-Knoxville Cheer: Nik Butler

University of Tennessee-Martin: Savannah Burns, Hannah Capps, Alyssa Cottrell, Destiny Edwards, Haleigh Hamm, Evan Hendren, Connor Hester, Evan Lemons, Lydia Lumley, Josh Ray, Emily Roberson, Peyton Rook, Mackenzie Sanders, Ally Sartin, Mallory Shell, Zach Shelton, Corey Slaughter, Mason Swope, Ali, Taylor, Hunter Taylor, Jay Thompson, Jacob Tribble, Jacob Wells, Grace Williams, Lynlee Williams, Steven Wilson

University of Tennessee-Martin Cheer: Ali Taylor, Hunter Taylor, Jacob Wells

University of Tennessee-Martin Football: Mason Swope

University of Tennessee-Martin Music: Evan Hendren, Emily Roberson, Peyton Rook, Gage Shelton

Williams Baptist College: Eli Walker

Agrium’s Higher Education Award: Sydney Riley

Alex Franks Memorial: Martavous Akins, Madison Reeves

Alpha Delta Kappa Teachers Sorority: Grace Brock and Lynlee Williams

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority: Martavous Akins and Celeste Canada

Autumn March for ALS: Mikayla Strayhorn

Burks Beverage, Most Valuable Choctaw: Abby Howell

Chick-Fil-A Leadership Scholarship: Grace Williams

Christine Shibley Memorial: Athena Bock, Grace Brock, Sydney Burns, Nikalas Butler, Hayden Campbell, Hannah Capps, Brianna Clark, Ragan Coleman, Sarah Fowlkes, Maria Gonzalez, Evan Hendren, Abby Howell, Felicia Kimbrell, Kelsea Koonce, Parker Lamb, Reagan Lamb, Jaren Loveless, Cassie Marbrey, Bethany Maupin, James McCord, Benjamin Mullikin, Garrett Newbill, Olivia Newbill, Kristian Rathbun, Joshua Ray, Emily Roberson, Zachary Shelton, Abigail Swayne, Neely Taylor, Jay Thompson, Luke Tyler, Eli Walker, Dannie Watson, Ryan White, Grace Williams, Steven Wilson, Catherine Woodward

Class of 2006 Memorial: Haylee Petty

Coca-Cola Scholarship: Kelsea Koonce

Community Resource Development: Martavous Akins, Nik Butler, Celeste Canada, Brianna Clark, Zoie Transou, Jacob Tribble, Luke Tyler, JT Watford

D.B. Carter 4-H Award: Meaghan Sentell and Jay Thompson

Dyersburg/Dyer County Arts Council: Jon Thomas Watford

Dyer County Education Association: Madi Ray and Luke Tyler

Dyer County FFA Alumni Awards: Connor Hester, Kelsea Koonce

Dyer County Fire Department Service Award: Joseph Autry, Zach Hodge, and Cole Piskorski

ECMC College Night Scholarship: Kady Beth Leake, Claire Halterman, Nik Butler

First Citizens National Bank, DSCC: Melody Garzon, Ashley Kesterson, Ben Strayhorn, Becca Tarkington

Frank Maynard Memorial: Neely Taylor

Gibson Electric Membership Corporation: Sydney Riley

Greg and Selena Dozier Scholarship: Ragan Coleman

H and R Agri-Power: Jacob Tribble

Jon Coffman Memorial: Emilee Palmer

Life Choices Scholarship: Tanner Holcomb

Modern Woodmen of America: Grace Brock

National FFA Scholarship: Connor Hester

National Wild Turkey Federation: Mallory Shell

Newbern Rotary: Nik Butler and Tanner Holcomb

Nicole Rae Incrocci Memorial: Katley Hubbs, Emmery Mealer, Mallory Shell

Incrocci, Melissa Rigsby

Nostell Priory Scholarship: Nik Butler

Nucor Steel Scholarships: Hayden Campbell, Ashley Piskorski, Cole Piskorski, Madison E. Ray, Jacob Revell, John Westbrook, Catherine Woodward

Tennessee FFA Foundation: Kelsea Koonce

Tennessee Moose Association: Hanna Box

Tennessee Sheriffs Association: Kaitlyn Bell and Hanna Box

Trimble Lions Club: Neely Taylor

Trimble Women’s Civic Club: Cassie Marbrey

Tyson Foods-Newbern: Jacob Tribble

WoodmenLife: Hannah Capps, Parker Lamb and Eli Walker

Zac Gulledge Scholarship: Langdon Gordan

High school scholarships are presented to students for outstanding contributions in extracurricular activities.

FFA Chapter Scholarships: Grace Anne Deal, Connor Hester, Kelsea Koonce, Dallas Schultheis, Jacob Tribble, Jay Thompson

FTA Scholarship: Celeste Canada

KEY Club Scholarship: Grace Ann Deal

Leadership Club Scholarships: Gracie Brock, Celeste Canada, Dallas Schultheis

LEO Club Scholarship: Neely Taylor and Steven Wilson

National Honor Society Scholarships: Ryan White and Celeste Canada

Book Scholarships: Athena Bock, Laura Enochs, Ragan Coleman, Hannah Capps, Reagan Lamb

Student Council Scholarships: Abby Howell and JT Watford

Perfect Attendance (All 4 years): Jacob Tribble

HOPE eligible students:

Kayleigh Adams, Martavous Akins, Layton Alford, Nicholas Alvarez, Cayla Anderson, Autumn Andrew, John Andrew II, Joseph Autry, Christian Baggett, Cameron Barlow, Kaitlyn Bell, Rae Bell, Ponder Bessent, Rebecca Bevis, Athena Bock, Hanna Box, Thomas Boxx, William Brasfield, Grace Brock, Shelby Bunn, Trevor Buress, Savannah Burns, Sydney Burns, Nikalas Butler, Gary Campbell, Celeste Canada, Hannah Capps, Dalton Capshaw, Brianna Clark, Ragan Coleman, Shellee Cottrell, Kiley Cunningham, Torri Daniels, Joseph Davis, Katelyn Davis, Grace Deal, McKayla Dennison, Jenna Dial, Madeline Dill, Macey Douglas, Claire Edmundson, Destiny Edwards, Laura Enochs, Hannah Etheridge, Blake Evans, John Evans, Peyton Faulkner, Ryder Fenton, Kaley Floyd, Mason Forsythe, Sarah Fowlkes, David Fox, Joshua Frealy, Destiny Gammons, Jake Garner, Hunter Garrett, Melody Garzon, John Gill, Maria Gonzalez, Langdon Gordon, Hanna Gunnels, Kelcie Hall, Noah Hall, Claire Halterman, Haleigh Hamm, Jasmine Harber, Jordan Hardin, Britney Harris, Kacy Harris, Taylor Hastings, Kayla Haynes, Lexus Helton, Joseph Helwig, Evan Hendren, Connor Hester, Haley Hipp, Tanner Holcomb, Abby Howell, Katley Hubbs, Chancellor Hutcheson, William Jackson, Brittany Jacobs, Trevor Jones, Carson Kelley, Ashley Kesterson, Felicia Kimbrell, Matthew Knotts, Kelsea Koonce, Zion Lafferty, Parker Lamb, Reagan Lamb, Kady Leake, Jonathan Lee, Evan Lemons, Jaren Loveless, Lydia Lumley, Cassie Marbrey, Bethany Maupin, Jessica McCloud, James McCord, Dylan McNutt, Alaina McVay, Emmery Mealer, Natalie Mims, Trevor Miotti, Gabrielle Moody, Benjamin Mullikin, Garrett Newbill, Olivia Newbill, Emileigh Newman, Alexis O’Dell, Emilee Palmer, Dallas Parker, Dawson Parker, Chase Patterson, Haylee Petty, Austin Pierce, Ashley Piskorski, Nicholas Piskorski, Dakota Powers, Katelynn Puckett, Amaria Pugh, Destany Ramey, Mya Ransom, Kristian Rathbun, Joshua Ray, Madison Ray, Hannah Reagan, Chloe Reasons, Madison Reeves, Jacob Revell, Reba Ries, Sydney Riley, Emily Roberson, Peyton Rook, Mackenzie Sanders, Allyson Sartin, Steven Sartin, Dallas Schultheis, Brennan Sellers, Meagan Sentell, Mallory Shell, Zachary Shelton, Katlyn Shipley, Jacob Simmons, Corey Slaughter, Ladd Smee, Tanner Smith, Justin Sowell, Jordan Spudville, Chloe Stewart, Mikayla Strayhorn, Abigail Swayne, Alexandria Swayne, Mason Swope, Becca Tarkington, Ali Taylor, Hunter Taylor, Neely Taylor, Brianna Tibbs, Jay Thompson, Dalton Todd, Jacob Tribble, Luke Tyler, Breanna Vargason, Eli Walker, Natalie Walton, Olivia Warden, Jon-Thomas Watford, Dannie Watson, Jack Welch, Jacob Wells, John Westbrook, Benjamin White, Joshua White, Lindsey White, Ryan White, Emily Williams, Grace Williams, Lynlee Williams, Colt Willoughby, Steven Wilson, Catherine Woodward and Trent Yuhas.

Tennessee Promise:

Kayleigh Adams, Martavous Akins, Layton Alford, Nicholas Alvarez, Raylyn Alvarez, Cayla Anderson, Autumn Andrew, John Andrew II, Joseph Autry, Gage Armstrong, Christian Baggett, Cameron Barlow, Kaitlyn Bell, Rae Bell, Ponder Bessent, Rebecca Bevis, Tessa Bizzle, Athena Bock, Hanna Box, William Brasfield, Geary Brewer, Grace Brock, Shelby Bunn, Trevor Buress, Collin Buress, Sydney Burns, Savannah Burns, Brandon Burns, Molly Burton, Nikalas Butler, Gary Campbell, Celeste Canada, Hannah Capps, Dalton Capshaw, Hunter Caviness, Cheyanne Clark, Ragan Coleman, Shellee Cottrell, Brianna Crate, Kayla Crawford, Torri Daniels, Caycee Davis, Joseph Davis, James Day, Grace Deal, Jasmine Dick, Madeline Dill, Macey Douglas, Valerie Dzurney, Claire Edmundson, Laura Enochs, John Evans, Peyton Faulkner, Ryder Fenton, Kaley Floyd, Mason Forsythe, David Fox, Joshua Frealy, Destiny Gammons, Hunter Garrett, Melody Garzon, Caylee Gilkey, John Gill, Ja’mya Glenn, Langdon Gordon, Carol Gourley, Nolan Gregory, Kelcie Hall, Claire Halterman, Haleigh Hamm, Jasmine Harber, Jordan Hardin, Britney Harris, Kacy Harris , Marlon Harris, Taylor Hastings, Joseph Helwig, Evan Hendren, Connor Hester, Katelyn Hill, Carley Hinson, Haley Hipp, Zachary Hodge, Tanner Holcomb, Ryan Hopgood, Abby Howell, Katley Hubbs, Kerra Hurst, Brittany Jacobs, Meleah Jeter, Alexis Johnson, Trevor Jones, Carson Kelley, Ashley Kesterson, Felicia Kimbrell, Brennon King, Matthew Knotts, Zion Lafferty, Reagan Lamb, Parker Lamb, Natalie Lawson, Kady Leake, Evan Lemons, Jaren Loveless, Lydia Lumley, Cassie Marbrey, Denver Martin, Bethany Maupin, Brianna McCallum, Jessica McCloud, James McCord, Dylan McNutt, Alaina McVay, Emmery Mealer, Natalie Mims, Trevor Miotti, Gabrielle Moody, Joshua Moore, Benjamin Mullikin, Emileigh Newman, Johnathon Newman, Alexis O’Dell, Jalen Orchard, Emilee Palmer, Dallas Parker, Dawson Parker, Chase Patterson, Austin Permenter, Alyssa Permenter, Haylee Petty, Austin Peirce, Ashley Piskorski, Nicholas Piskorski, Jeffrey Pleasant, Dakota Powers, Katelynn Puckett, Amaria Pugh, Destany Ramey, Mya Ransom, Kristian Rathbun, Madison Ray, Joshua Ray, Hannah Reagan, Madison Reeves, Jacob Revell, Reba Ries, Sydney Riley, Harrison Rogers, Mackenzie Sanders, Steven Sartin, Allyson Sartin, Dallas Schultheis, Meagan Sentell, Mallory Shell, Jacob Simmons, Corey Slaughter, Ladd Smee, Tanner Smith, Calvin Staggs, Chloe Stewart, Mikayla Strayhorn, Ben Strayhorn, Victoria Swanner, Abigail Swayne, Mason Swope, Becca Tarkington, Hunter Taylor, Ali Taylor, Neely Taylor, Jay Thompson, Brianna Tibbs, Dalton Todd, Zoie Transou, Jacob Tribble, Breanna Vargason, Eli Walker, Bradley Waller, Natalie Walton, Olivia Warden, Dannie Watson, Shania Watson, Jack Welch, Jacob Wells, John Westbrook, Ryan White, Joshua White, Benjamin White, Lindsey White, Grace Williams, Lynlee Williams, Emily Williams, Colt Willoughby, Steven Wilson, Anthony Wilson, Catherine Woodward, Brandon Young and Trent Yuhas.

ACT Wall of Honor (27+ on ACT composite):

Layton Alford, Athena Bock, Jacob Boxx, Grace Brock, Sydney Burns, Hayden Campbell, Hannah Capps, Brianna Clark, Jenna Dial, Elizabeth Fowlkes, Maria Gonzalez, Evan Hendren, Abby Howell, Chance Hutcheson, Kelsea Koonce, Parker Lamb, Reagan Lamb, Jaren Loveless, Cassie Marbrey, Marshall McCord, Benjamin Mullikin, Kristian Rathbun, Joshua Ray, Emily Roberson, Zachary Shelton, Abigail Swayne, Neely Taylor, Luke Tyler, Eli Walker, Jon-Thomas Watford, Dannie Watson and Ryan White.

Tennessee Scholars:

Martavous Akins, Layton Alford, Raylyn Alvarez, Autumn Andrew, John Andrew II, Christian Baggett, Cameron Barlow, Ponder Bessent, Rebecca Bevis, Athena Bock, Thomas Boxx, Grace Brock, Shelby Bunn, Trevor Buress, Savannah Burns, Nikalas Butler, Hayden Campbell, Celeste Canada, Hannah Capps, Brianna Clark, Ragan Coleman, Shellee Cottrell, Torri Daniels, Grace Deal, Jenna Dial, Macey Douglas, Claire Edmundson, Destiny Edwards, Laura Enochs, Hannah Etheridge, Blake Evans, Ryder Fenton, Mason Forsythe, Melody Garzon, John Gill, Maria Gonzalez, Langdon Gordon, Kelcie Hall, Claire Halterman, Haleigh Hamm, Britney Harris, Taylor Hastings, Evan Hendren, Connor Hester, Haley Hipp, Abby Howell, Katley Hubbs, Brittany Jacobs, Trevor Jones, Carson Kelley, Ashley Kesterson, FeliciaKimbrell, Matthew Knotts, Kelsea Koonce, Zion Lafferty, Parker Lamb, Reagan Lamb, Jaren Loveless, Cassie Marbrey, BethanyMaupin, James McCord, Alaina McVay, Emmery Mealer, Natalie Mims, Benjamin Mullikin, Garrett Newbill, Olivia Newbill, Emileigh Newman, Emilee Palmer, Chase Patterson, Haylee Petty, AshleyPiskorski, Nicholas Piskorski, Amaria Pugh, Destany Ramey, Mya Ransom, KristianRathbun, Madison Ray, Hannah Reagan, Madison Reeves, Jacob Revell, Reba Ries, Sydney Riley, Mackenzie Sanders, Allyson Sartin, StevenSartin, Dallas Schultheis, Meagan Sentell Mallory Shell, Zachary Shelton, Jacob Simmons, Corey Slaughter, Ben Strayhorn, Mikayla Strayhorn, Abigail Swayne, Alexandria Swayne, Becca Tarkington Ali Taylor, Neely Taylor, Jay Thompson, Dalton Todd, Jacob Tribble, Luke Tyler, Breanna Vargason, Eli Walker, Jon-Thomas Watford, Dannie Watson, John Westbrook, Lindsey White, Ryan White, Grace Williams, Lynlee Williams.

Choctaw Scholars:

Athena Bock, Grace Brock, Sydney Burns, Nikalas Butler, Hayden Campbell, Hannah Capps, Brianna Clark, Ragan Coleman, Jenna Dial, Sarah Fowlkes, Maria Gonzalez, Evan Hendren, Abby Howell, Felicia Kimbrell, Kelsea Koonce, Parker Lamb, Reagan Lamb, Jaren Loveless, Cassie Marbrey, Bethany Maupin, James McCord, Benjamin Mullikin, Garrett Newbill, Olivia Newbill, Kristian Rathbun, Joshua Ray, Emily Roberson, Zachary Shelton, Abigail Swayne, Neely Taylor, Jay Thompson, Luke Tyler, Eli Walker, Jon-Thomas Watford, Dannie Watson, Ryan White, Grace Williams, Steven Wilson, and Catherine Woodward.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: